This is our privacy statement.

Last update: December 2017

Who are we en what do we do?

We are Homerun B.V., our contact details are at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We offer recruitment software that enables our clients to create a custom career site and personalized job openings (the “Software”). See our “Website” for examples of the clients we work for. The Software provides our clients an infrastructure to process various information, including Personal Data of various data subjects within the meaning of Relevant Legislation.

Privacy and the Relevant Legislation

Privacy is of great importance to us. We comply with the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens). We also anticipate to the new General Data Protection Regulation, which will come into force as of 25 May 2018. All aforementioned legislation will hereafter be referred to as the “Relevant Legislation”.

What is this?

This is a “Privacy Policy”. In this document, we explain what kind of Personal Data we collect in relation to our Software and the use of our Website. We also explain how we store, protect and use your Personal Data and for which purposes. This Privacy Policy applies to users of the Software and other services as well as to all visitors of our Website.

Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means information or pieces of information relating to a living individual that could allow a person to be identified.

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years, you cannot use our Website or Software without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

We mainly act as Data Processor

Our clients determine the purpose and means of the processing of Personal Data when using our Software. Therefore, our clients act as the “Data Controller” within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. We are responsible for the storage, aggregation,  processing and safeguarding of Personal Data on behalf of our clients. Therefore, we act as the “Data Processor” within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. This means we are contractually obliged not to use the processed Personal Data for any other purpose than as instructed by our clients. These purposes are set out below.

We also act as Data Controller

Apart from the processing of data (including Personal Data) for our clients, we also collect and process some Personal Data for our own purposes.  In this respect, we act as the “Data Controller” within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation.

Which Personal Data do we process as Data Processor?

On behalf of our clients, as Data Processor, we process the following Personal Data: 

  • The name, surname, e-mail address, profile picture and company name of fellow workers of a company with a Homerun account;
  • The billing address, billing e-mail address and payment information (credit card number and VAT number) of companies with a Homerun account;
  • The name, surname and e-mail address of candidates who apply on a job post via Homerun;

Furthermore, depending on the settings of our clients the data we collect can include, but is not limited to:

  • Date of birth, address, city, country, phone number, profile picture, Skype name, LinkedIn profile URL, Twitter handle, Facebook name, personal website, education, work experience and resume of candidates who apply on a job post via Homerun;
  • Answers from candidates to any questions or assignments that our clients include in the application forms on Homerun;
  • File uploads of any kind from candidates on application forms on Homerun;
  • E-mails sent between candidates and fellow workers of a company with a Homerun account;
  • Appointments made with candidates by fellow workers of a company with a Homerun account;

Which Personal Data do we process as Data Controller?

As Data Controller, we process the following Personal Data:

  • The name, surname, e-mail address, phone number, billing address, billing e-mail address, profile picture and company name of our clients;
  • The e-mail address of website visitors who subscribe to our newsletter

How do we use the Personal Data?

We use the Personal Data, on behalf of our clients, for the purposes described below.

  • To provide services to our clients;
  • To configure your use of the Website and Software to your wishes and needs;
  • To generate anonymous statistical date, that allows us to improve our services.
  • To communicate and send you information concerning our services.

For what period will we retain Personal Data

We will not retain your Personal Data for a period longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or processed for, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business, tax or legal purposes.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

We will not share Personal Data with third parties for any other purpose than listed, except with your consent and except when we are legally obliged to do so. Those third parties will process your Personal Data in conformance with this Privacy Policy.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

In order to make our Software and Website work as optimal as possible, our clients instruct us to convert Personal Data into non-Personal Data and aggregate it with information collected from other sources. In such case the data will be fully and irreversibly anonymized.

How do we protect Personal Data?

The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data collected is safeguarded by technological and organisational security measures with the objective to protect the Personal Data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

We take for example the following measures to make sure your Personal Data is safeguarded:

  • We encrypt Personal Data files;
  • We secure our network connection with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology;
  • We control the access to the Personal Data with passwords;
  • We automatically log all actions regarding the Personal Data;
  • We restrict the access to the Personal Data to the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy;
  • We take physical measures regarding the access to the Personal Data,.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files that your browser places on your computer or mobile device.  The next time your visit our Website, cookies ensure that your device is recognized. 
We may use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Technical cookies: These are essential in order to enable you to use and move around our Website and to ensure that our Website functions properly.

Analytical/statistical cookies: These are used to collect information on our visitor behaviour (e.g. the pages you view more often) to optimize the usability of our Website.

Tracking cookies: These are used to follow browsing behaviour over a longer period of time across various websites. These cookies build individual user profiles according to their interests. Based on these interests, the content of the advertisements on our Website will be adapted for different visitor groups. 

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer.  To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). The links below will take you directly to your browser’s manual. 
- Google Chrome
- Firefox
- Internet Explorer
- Safari

You may also visit youronlinechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies generally. 

However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects of the Website. If you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the Website. If you do allow us to save cookies, do not forget to log out of our Website if you access it on a public computer. Also, always keep your password secret to avoid others using your Homerun account without your consent.

Third party websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Data collected, used and restored in connection with the use of our services and Website.

(No) Export of data outside the EEA

As a rule, we will only process the Personal Data within the European Economic Area (EEA). In case our clients request us to transfer the date outside the EEA, the Personal Data  will only be transferred to countries which provide an adequate level of protection that meets the Relevant Legislation.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

The new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to access our Website or to make use of our services, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Your rights and who to contact

You have the right to:

  • a copy of the Personal Data which we have processed about you;
  • access to your Personal Data;
  • withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data;
  • correct, update, shield or delete your Personal Data in our records;
  • the data portability of your Personal Data to a third party;
  • report any misuse of your Personal Data.

If you wish to request one of the actions mentioned above regarding your Personal Data controlled by one of our clients, we will forward your request to that relevant client.

Your rights and who to contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle Personal Data, please contact us at info@homerun.co. 

If you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or about how we handle Personal Data you can also file a complaint at the Dutch Privacy Authority. For more information see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

How you can contact us

Homerun B.V.
Singel 542
1017 AZ Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Chamber of Commerce (“Kamer van Koophandel”) number: 66911524
VAT number: NL856750189B01

T: 020-261582
E: info@homerun.co

Haven’t found an answer to your question?

Chat with us and we’ll help you out.